Creating strong network of media field professionals
International Media Forum
For the first time this year, Georgia will host Tbilisi Media – International Media Events. The event will be held on September 27-28 and include 4 major events:
International Festival of Movie and TV Cameramen
International Festival of Movie and TV Cameramen “Golden Eye” has been held in Georgia since 2009. This year marks the 8th year of the festival. The main goal of the festival is to support the development of movie and TV cameramen, promote and stimulate their work, identify and encourage the best. Festival attracts participants from all over the world and as visitors are mentioning it is a unique event.
Exhibition of Broadcast Equipment
Exhibition of Broadcast Equipment is an annual event in Georgia. Leading manufacturers of broadcast equipment (SONY, Panasonic, Canon, Fujifilm, Ross Video, etc.) participate in the exhibition. This year the exhibition will be held for the fifth time.
In the frames of the exhibition, well-known companies from telecommunication field are representing the latest generation of equipment.  Each exhibition stand showcases wide range of optics and accessories for television, digital and cinema markets.
Content Market
Content Market was first held in 2016 and created an unique space for the media field of the Caucasus region. World’s leading production and distribution companies take part in this event (Leading broadcaster from Georgia, Moldova, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Russia, Armenia and other countries of the region).
Co-production meetings is a fresh incentive of the foundation and will take place for the first time this year (2018) at Tbilisi Media. The main goal of these meetings is to help create an united space for the region’s production companies.
The main goal of the conference is to help develop, educate and share experience with regional media agencies, the event will unite media field representatives and host lectures. Keynote speakers are invited to visit the festival and host interesting seminars about digital media, content creation and latest technological trends.
Other Projects
Projects implemented by IFIT.