For the first time this year, Georgia will host Tbilisi Media – International Media Events. The forum will be held on 27-28 September and include 4 major events:
International Festival of Movie and TV Cameramen “Golden Eye”
International Festival of Movie and TV Cameramen “Golden Eye” has been held in Georgia since 2009. This year marks the 8th year of the festival. The main goal of the festival is to support the development of movie and TV cameramen, promote and stimulate their work, identify and encourage the best. Festival attracts participants from all over the world and as visitors are mentioning it is a unique event.
Submission entries from all over the world are judged by leading professionals of the field. “Golden Eye” awards winners in these nominations:
Grand Prix – Golden Eye;
Best Movie Cameramen;
Best TV Cameramen;
Risk Shot;
Best Student Work.
Exhibition of Broadcast Equipment
Exhibition of Broadcast Equipment is an annual event in Georgia. Leading manufacturers of broadcast equipment (SONY, Panasonic, Canon, Fujifilm, Ross Video, etc.) participate in the exhibition. This year the exhibition will be held for the fifth time.
In the frames of the exhibition, well-known companies from telecommunication field are representing the latest generation of equipment.  Each exhibition stand showcases wide range of optics and accessories for television, digital and cinema markets.
Content Market
Content Market was first held in 2016 and created an unique space for the media field of the Caucasus region. World’s leading production and distribution companies take part in this event (Leading broadcaster from Georgia, Moldova, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Russia, Armenia and other countries of the region).
Content Market is the only platform for establishing formal and casual relations with decision makers in the broadcasting business of the Caucasian region. Content Market offers a great opportunity to meet potential partners and learn about modern trends and challenges in the production field.
Co-production meetings is a fresh incentive of the foundation and will take place for the first time this year (2018) at Tbilisi MEdia. The main goal of these meetings is to help create an united space for the region’s production companies.
The main goal of the conference is to help develop, educate and share experience with regional media agencies. Keynote speakers are invited to visit Tbilisi Media and host interesting seminars about digital media, content creation and latest technological trends.